Skip to content

Professional Development

NOTE: Please register through MIDAS.  If you need help, email Leticia at: leticia.thomas@jordandistrict.org

       LANGUAGE        DATE & TIME            PLACE   MIDAS – SECTION
ALL  new Administrators – Elementary June 17-18, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Granite Education Ctr.
2500 So. State St., SLC
50660, Section 1
ALL new Administrators - Secondary June 17, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Granite Education Ctr.
2500 So. State St., SLC
50660, Section 30
ALL new English Teacher     (1st  group) June 19-20, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Granite Education Ctr.
2500 So. State St., SLC
50660   Section 2
ALL  new English Teacher
  (2nd group)
July 30-31, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Clarke Bldg., UVU, 800 W. University Pkwy., Orem 50660   Section 21
CHINESE – 1styear new  DLI teachers or transferred to a new grade - Grades 1-6 August 5, 6, and  8, 9
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Renaissance Academy, 3435 No. 1120 E. , LEHI Section 8
CHINESE – 2ndyr. DLI teachers, Grades 1-6 August 7 and 9
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Renaissance Academy, 3435 No. 1120 E. , LEHI Section 9
CHINESE – ALL6th Grade Teachers August 9, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Renaissance Academy
3435 No. 1120 E., LEHI
Section 10 (New MMX Intermediate 3 Core)
CHINESE – DLI teachers Grades 7, 8, 9 August 5, 6, and 8, 9
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Renaissance Academy, 3435 No. 1120 E. , LEHI Section 6
CHINESE – ALLDLI Teachers Grades 7 and 8 August 6, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Renaissance Academy
3435 No. 1120 E., LEHI
Section 7  (Curriculum Adjustment Training)
FRENCH – 1st year new  DLI teachers or transferred to a new grade - Grades 1-6 July 30-31 and Aug. 1-2
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Clarke Bldg., UVU, 800 W. University Pkwy., Orem Section 11
FRENCH – 2nd year DLI teachers  Grades 1-6 August 1 – 2, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Clarke Bldg., UVU, 800 W. University Pkwy., Orem Section 12
FRENCH – 1st year DLI Teachers Gr. 7th,8th, 9th August 1 – 2, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Clarke Bldg., UVU, 800 W. University Pkwy., Orem Section 13
FRENCH – 2nd year DLI Teachers Gr. 7th, 8th , 9th August 1- 2, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Clarke Bldg., UVU, 800 W. University Pkwy., Orem Section 14
PORTUGUESE – 1st year DLI teachers or transferred to a new grade – Grades 1-6 July 30-31 and August 1-2
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Clarke Bldg., UVU, 800 W. University Pkwy., Orem Section 15
PORTUGUESE – 2nd year DLI teachers – Grades 1-6 July 30-31 and August 1-2
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Clarke Bldg., UVU, 800 W. University Pkwy., Orem Section 16
PORTUGUESE – 1st year DLI teachers Gr. 7, 8, 9th July 30-31 and August 1-2
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Clarke Bldg., UVU, 800 W. University Pkwy., Orem Section 17
PORTUGUESE – 2nd year DLI teachers Gr. 7, 8, 9th July 30-31 and August 1-2
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Clarke Bldg., UVU, 800 W. University Pkwy., Orem Section 18
SPANISH – 1styear in DLI teachers – Grades 1-6 July 30-31 and August 1-2
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Clarke Bldg., UVU, 800 W. University Pkwy., Orem Section 22
SPANISH – 2ndyear DLI teachers – Grades 1-6 August 7-8, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
TBA Section 24
SPANISH – 1styear in DLI teachers – Secondary July 30-31 and August 1-2
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Clarke Bldg., UVU, 800 W. University Pkwy., Orem Section 23
SPANSIH – 2ndyear DLI teachers – Secondary; teaching DLI 2-5 Code August 7, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
TBA Section 25
SPANISH – 2ndyear DLI teachers – Secondary – teaching Culture, History, and Media August 26, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
TBA Section 26
ALL LanguagesBRIDGE INSTITUTE – AUDII 2019 High School August 7, 8, 9th
9:00 – 4:00 p.m.
U of U, 201 Presidents
Circle, SLC
Section 27